WORKING HOLIDAY VISAS

You must between the ages 18 and 30 and have a passport from one of the eligible countries in order to apply for these visas.

Talk To Us Today About How We Can Help With Your Working Holiday Visa

Eligible countries for the Working Holiday Visa: Belgium, Canada, the Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR, the Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.

Eligible countries for the Work and Holiday Visa: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey, United States of America, Uruguay.

Holders of these visas are allowed to travel to Australia for up to 12 months, work for up to 6 months with each employer and study for up to 4 months. They are permitted to leave and re-enter the country as many times as he or she during the length of their stay. To be eligible for this visa, you need to prove that you have enough money to support yourself and to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay.

You may be allowed to extend your stay by applying for a different visa only if your visa has been granted without a “no further stay” condition. Even if your visa does not contain this condition, your visa options will be limited. Contact one of our Experienced Immigration Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents on 02 9291 9291 to check if you have any conditions attached to your visa and to discuss your options.